Nightingale Hammerson Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Nightingale Hammerson uses and protects any information that you provide when using this website, and underlines Nightingale Hammerson’s commitment to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Nightingale Hammerson may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Although we will aim to communicate any major changes to the policy with all our supporters, we recommend that you check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 21st May 2018.

This policy  sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

What information do we collect and why?

We collect personal information from you if you contact us with an enquiry or submit a form from our website. This includes information such as your name, address, email address, and phone number. We do this solely so that we can answer your enquiry and for our internal record-keeping and will not use your information for any other purpose without your explicit consent. Dependent on the nature of your enquiry, we may subsequently ask you to provide further information and, when doing so, will direct you to the relevant Privacy Notice. All of our Privacy Notices may be found here.

If you have made a financial donation or otherwise supported us, we will collect information about your donation history. We collect this information from you if you donate directly to us. If you donate via one of the fundraising platforms we work with, the platform will provide us with the information that you provide to them.

During your visit to our site we may also collect non-personal information such as IP addresses (the location of your computer on the internet) and pages accessed. This information helps us to determine how many people use our site and which pages they visit most often and does not tell us anything about who you are or where you live. We collect it simply so that we can improve our website service.

We also use cookies on our website. Please see our cookies policy for further information.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use the information that we collect about you via this website to:

  • Communicate with you in relation to your enquiry
  • Maintain internal records of our communications
  • Process donations or payments
  • If you have agreed to it, provide you with information we think may be of interest to you.

Other than for marketing and fundraising purposes, we process your information under the lawful bases of processing necessary a) to satisfy any contract we may have with you and b) for the purpose of  the legitimate interest we have in running our organisation (to the extent that this is not overridden by your rights), including providing information to prospective residents and processing donations.

 

Using your information for marketing and fundraising purposes

We will only contact you for marketing and fundraising purposes if we are allowed to do this by law and, if you have given us your consent, in the manner we have agreed with you. If you send us an enquiry, when we respond we will ask you if you are happy for us to use your data for this purpose and will ask you how you would like us to contact you.

We know that people change their minds so we will ask you at intervals whether your preferences have changed and will act accordingly. If we contact you by email, every message will include a link to opt-out of future messages in case you change your mind. You can also opt-out from receiving marketing information from us at any time by calling our fundraising team on 020 8673 3495 or writing to us at our registered office.

 

Sharing the information you provide

Your information will only be used by Nightingale Hammerson and we will only share it with the following categories of organisations:

  • Contractors carrying out work on our behalf, who need the information to do that work; for example IT specialists or event organisers. We will only share information with such contractors if they have signed a contract which requires them to abide by Data Protection Laws, only use the information for the purposes for which it was supplied, and allow us to carry out checks that they are doing all these things.
  • Organisations we are legally obliged to provide the information to; for example, HMRC in relation to Gift Aid declarations.
  • The police or other public bodies where we believe that it is necessary to do so in order to protect our property or the safety of our people

We will never sell or share your information with other organisations to use for their own purposes.

 

Storing the information you provide

We keep your data both electronically (on servers within the EEA) and in some cases, in paper files.

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We protect your information in accordance with our Data Protection Policy and have appropriate security measures in place to protect it. For example, only authorised users who have a need to access your data for the agreed purpose have the ability to do so. We also make use of SSL (secure server software) to ensure that the data you provide on the website is safe while in transit to us. Whilst we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or deletion of data will not occur while it is under our control, or in transit to us, we use our best efforts to try and prevent this.

We use secure third party services when you make a donation or payment through our website – JustGiving, MyDonate and Virgin Money Giving. Your use of their sites and services is subject to their terms of service, including their privacy policy, which in each case is available on their website.

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary, as set out in our Records Management and Data Retention Policy. We will keep the information you provide us only for as long as we need it to administer your relationship with us, to comply with the law and to ensure that we do not communicate with people who have asked us not to. If you have any questions about how long we keep your information, please write to us at our registered address.

 

Your rights

The law gives you the following rights over your data:

  • You can ask to see the information we hold on you and check that we are using it lawfully and we cannot charge you for this
  • If you think there’s anything in your information that isn’t right, you can tell us and if it is wrong we have to correct it. You can also ask us to stop processing it until it is correct.
  • If you think our processing of your data impacts on your fundamental rights, you can object to our continuing to process it. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms
  • You have the right to ask us to erase data we hold or to cease to use it, if there is no good reason for us to carry on holding it. You can also ask us to do this where you have asked us to stop processing or if we have used your data unlawfully. If we can’t erase your data, because to do so would affect our ability to comply with legal obligations or administer any ongoing relationship with you, we will tell you.
  • You can ask us to restrict processing of your data whilst we verify its accuracy or if you want us to continue to hold but not use it. If there are legitimate overriding grounds for us to continue to process your data we will explain those to you.
  • Where we hold electronic information on you, you can ask us to transfer it either to you or a to third party in an easily convertible format.
  • Where you have given us consent to use your data, you can withdraw this at any time (the lawfulness of any processing done before consent was withdrawn will not be affected)
  • If you’re not happy with the way we use your information, you can make a complaint by writing to or emailing the Data Controller (see information at the foot of this notice). If you are still unsatisfied you have a right to report any of your concerns about our use of your data to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You may do so by calling their helpline at 0303 123 1113.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Who to contact about your data

The Data Controller (the body responsible for your information) is Nightingale Hammerson, a registered Charity (Charity number 207316), whose registered office is Nightingale House, 105 Nightingale Lane, London, SW12 8NB. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or wish to contact us about your data, please do so by writing to us at that address, addressing your letter to ‘The Data protection Lead’, or by email to mydata@nightingalehammerson.org.